subpage flowers image

Classified Senate

Council & Committee Members

Foothill Governance Committees

College Advisory Council

Classified Tri-Chair: Josh Pelletier
Members: Itzel Sanchez Zarraga, Danmin Deng

Council Advisory Website

Community & Communication Council

Classified Tri-Chair: Martha Rubin
Members: Carlos Pacheco Miranda, Jackie Lauese
Community & Communication Council Website

Equity & Education Council

Classified Tri-Chair: Andre Meggerson
Members: Catalina Rodriguez, Christopher Chavez
Equity and Education Website

Revenue & Resources Council

Classified Tri-Chair: Denise Perez
Members: Pauline Brown, Rick Edwards
Revenue & Resources Council Website

 

Classified Senate Committee Representatives

Classified Appreciation Week Committee

Chair: SENATE EXECUTIVE BOARD
Phone: (650) 949-7060
Members: ALL
Description: Coordinates all event planning activities involved in arranging and hosting classified appreciation week for May 21-27, 2017.
Meets: As needed.

Classified Retreat Committee (ANNUAL FLEX DAY)

Chair: Anthony Cervantes
Phone: (650) 949-7004
Members: Karen Smith
Description: Coordinates or delegates all event planning activities involved in setting up the annual classified retreat that occurs in May.
Meets: Contact Chair of Committee.
Website: http://www.foothill.edu/classified/retreat.php

Elections Committee

Chair: Christine Mangiameli
Phone: (650) 949-7349
Members: Al Guzman
Description: Receives and solicits names of candidates to be chosen as officers and supervises the election of those candidates.
Meets: Meets once a year to set up election process and election.

Employee of the Quarter Committee

Chair: Roland Amit
Phone: (650) 949-7112
Members: Karen Smith, Erin Ortiz
Description: Reviews nominations and recommends recipients to the Classified Senate Executive Board for employee of the quarter recognitions and annual awards.
Meets: SUSPENDED
Website: http://www.foothill.edu/classified/eom.php

District Committee Representatives

District Board of Trustees

Representative: Josh Pelletier
Phone: (650) 949-7244

Website: http://www.fhda.edu/about_us/board/

District Budget Advisory Committee

Representative: OPEN
Website: http://business.fhda.edu/budget/

District Chancellor's Advisory Council

Representative: Josh Pelletier
Phone: (650) 949-7244

District Educational Technology Advisory Committee

Representative: Jerry Robredo (Primary), Bradley Creamer (Secondary)
Website: http://ets.fhda.edu/governance-committees/etac/

District Human Resources Advisory Committee

Representative: OPEN
Phone: (650) 949-xxxx
Website: http://www.fhda.edu/_about-us/_participatorygovernance/D-hrac.html

District Diversity and Equity Advisory Committee

Representative: Karen Smith; Kamra Tramble
Phone: (650) 949-7027; (650) 949-7280
Description:
Meets:
Website:

District Professional Growth Advisory Committee

Representative: Denise Perez
Phone: (650) 949-7256
Staff Development PGA Website

District Staff Development Leave Committee

ACE Representative: Karen Smith
Phone: (650) 949-7027
Note: This is an ACE union appointee because it is related to salary and benefits, however strengthening professional development is also an important purpose and objective of the Classified Senate.
Website: http://hr.fhda.edu/personnel/classified/





Foothill College Classified Senate Logo

 

CLASSIFIED SENATE OFFICERS

Classified Senate meets every two weeks via Zoom from 1 - 2:30 PM.

See meeting dates, agendas and minutes.

President: Josh Pelletier
President-Elect: Mike Mohebbi
Past President: Mike Mohebbi
Recorder: Erica Owens
Treasurer: Christine Mangiameli
View segment senators list.
Top