subpage flowers image

Business & Social Sciences Division

Student Awards & Recognition

Thank you to everyone who join in our Business and Social Sciences Division Celebration of Excellence on June 19, 2020.

Congratulations Students

Student Awards Nominated by Department Professors

Please join us in congratulating our 2020 students recognized for their contributions.

READ THE STORIES of our students from faculty who nominated them for their achievements in the classroom this year.

Note: Student names alphabetized below by department and first name.

Accounting

STUDENT FACULTY
Candace Blackwell Lisa Drake
Dianna Gonzalez Sara Seyedin
Kaitlyn Vo Sara Seyedin

Anthropology

STUDENT FACULTY
Amelia Choi-Freeman   Ana Gonzalez
Brianna Mendez Sam Connell
Jimmy Morrin Sam Connell

Business

STUDENT FACULTY
Kateryna Honcharuk Michael Chang
Khalid Daoudi Michael Chang

Economics

STUDENT FACULTY
Helton Arata Brian Evans
Jimena Montserrat Luna De La Garza Brian Evans

Geography

STUDENT FACULTY
Jan Evans Alexis Aguilar
Julia Freda-Eskenazi Alexis Aguilar

History

STUDENT FACULTY
Nathaniel Mackler  Steve Batham

Humanities

STUDENT FACULTY
Agnes Fejer Falk Cammin
Skyler Riordan Falk Cammin

Philosophy

STUDENT FACULTY
Aengus Church Brian Tapia

Physical Geography

STUDENT FACULTY
Amir Voloshin  Justine Cuevas
Oleksandra Khrapachevska Justine Cuevas

Political Science

STUDENT FACULTY
Joseph Lagaud  Kerri Ryer
Peter Coe Sara Callow
Ron Kharmach Sara Callow
Shauna Nichols  Kerri Ryer

Psychology

STUDENT FACULTY
Allison Wiley Florina Petcu
Antoinette Aragon Eta Lin
Eleni Stogianni  Eta Lin
Malik S. Goodlow Tiffany Rideaux
Sophie Anna Marie Wolf Florina Petcu
Toné Mosley Tiffany Rideaux

Sociology

STUDENT FACULTY
Julia Isabel Figueroa John Fox
Samuel Penate  Megan McNamara

Stanford University Institute for Research in Social Sciences

Intern of the Year Award

  • Allison Wiley

Intern of the Year Finalists

  • Alexis Takagi
  • Ying Zhou

BSS Scholarship Winners

This years scholarship recipients are: Antoinette Aragon, Candace Blackwell, Aengus Church, Julia Isabel Figueroa, Jimena Montserrat Luna De La Garza, Diana Gonzalez, Malik S. Goodlow, Nathan Mackler, Toné Mosley, Shauna Nichols, and Samuel Penate.

Group of scholarship winners

 

With many thanks to

Our donors and fundraisers for their generosity and hard work in support of our scholarship fund.

  • FHDA Foundation Staff
  • Dr. Judy Miner
  • Dr. Bruce Swenson

Our administrators President Thuy Nguyen, Kristy Lisle VP of Instruction and Institutional Research, Paul Starer Associate Vice President of Instruction.

Our fabulous faculty who spend countless hours nuturing our students.

Families and friends for encouraging our students as they pursue their academic endeavors.

Celebration  Presentation

Celebration of Excellence

image descriptive text

Questions?
We're Here to Help!

Student & Faculty Support Center

650.949.7249


fhgethelp@fhda.edu


Building 5200, Room 5211

Top