Extensions of Stay
 


For F-1 students, section 5 of your I-20 indicates the program completion date of your SEVIS record. If you are not able to complete your studies at Foothill College prior to the expiration date on the I-20, you may be eligible for an extension. This extension must be accomplished before the date indicated on the I-20.
 
Note! You must apply for the extension at least 4–5 months before the I-20 expires.
 
You may lose your lawful F-1 status and all associated benefits if you:
  • fail to apply for an extension before your I-20 expires, even if you have a valid reason for an extension
     
  • apply for an extension but do not meet the requirements
 
Procedure for Requesting an Extension
Immigration regulations limit the circumstances for which international students may be granted a program extension. For more information about eligibility and procedure for requesting an extension of stay, please consult an international student advisor.
 
Announcements
 
108 FHDA international students accepted to UC Berkeley, 150 to UCLA, 372 to UC Davis, and 44 to USC for Fall 2014! Our students were also accepted to MIT, Stanford, Columbia, Cornell, Brown, Purdue and more!

International student featured in International Educator magazine article on 2+2 transfer success

Received Export Achievement Award from the U.S. Dept. of Commerce in 2012

Find out more about our Transfer Agreements(pdf).

Foothill is now an
iTEP Test Center.
Instead of TOEFL/IELTS,
Take iTEP for admission.